NIOP Committees

Executive Committee
The Executive Committee consists of the current officers and various directors serving on the NIOP Board of Directors.

President: Glenn Ginalick – Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM)
First Vice President: Sandra Hulm – ConAgra Brands
Second Vice President: Andrew Seagren – Ventura Foods
Treasurer: BrianOwens – Stratas Foods

Immediate Past President: Craig Mullen – Bridgewell Food & Agriculture
Director: Claude Jones – Francis-Mustoe & Company
Director: Liam Rogers – Hudson Tank Terminals Corporation

 

Convention Committee
The Convention Committee is responsible for organizing the NIOP Annual Convention event program, selecting speakers and ensuring that the highest level of content is displayed each year.

Chair:  Liam Rogers – Hudson Tank Terminals Corporation

Mark Chmielewski -RJ O’Brien

Bill Fraser – Pasternak, Baum & Company, Inc.

Glenn Ginalick – ADM

John Healy – Columbus Vegetable Oils

Claude Jones – Francis-Mustoe & Company

Mitch Kilanowski – Darling Ingredients

David Nadasi – American Commodities Brokerage Company

Brian Shultz – MPB Commodities Brokerage Inc.

Nate Smithson – Moving Parts, LLC

 

 

Education Committee
The Education Committee is responsible for planning NIOP’s annual course offering, Introduction to the Oilseed Industry Training, including selecting speakers, identifying important topics of discussion and ensuring a valuable experience for attendees.

Chair:  Will Swanson – Cargill, Inc.

Glenn Ginalick — ADM

Changjian Ji —  Cargill, Inc.

Courtney Lawrenson — Ag Processing, Inc.

Craig Mullen — Bridgewell Agribusiness LLC

Andy Seagren — Ventura Foods, LLC

 

Membership Committee
The Membership Committee is responsible for member recruitment and retention, which includes recruiting new member organizations to join NIOP, as well as receiving feedback from current members regarding the overall membership value of NIOP.

Chair: David Nadasi – American Commodities Brokerage Company

 

 

Scholarship Committee
The Scholarship Committee is responsible for developing and launching NIOP’s new scholarship program.

Chair: Claude Jones — Francis-Mustoe & Company

Glenn Ginalick — ADM

Sandra Hulm — Conagra

Craig Mullen — Bridgewell Food & Agriculture

Laurie Rogers — Mr. Albert F. Mogerley’s daughter

Cheryl Moore — Mr. Albert F. Mogerley’s daughter